Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Healthy Lifestyle Chronicles

This privacy policy sets out how Healthy Lifestyle Chronicles [“we”,”us”,”Company”] uses and protects any information that you give Healthy Lifestyle Chronicles when you use this website.

Healthy Lifestyle Chronicles is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We respect our visitor’s rights. This Policy is only applicable to the Site, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when you use this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Do not direct our content to children less than 13 years of age pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

* Name and job title

* Contact information including email address

* Personally-identifying information like internet Protocol (IP) addresses for users     leaving comments.

* Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

* Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

You are not required to provide us any kind of information to use and enjoy this site.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

* Internal record keeping.

* We may use the information to improve our products and services.

* We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

* From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. You are not required to provide us with personal information to use and enjoy the Site.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Our servers automatically recognize domain names and IP addresses of visitors and gathers anonymous traffic data. Personal information’s about you will not be revealed. It’s only for improving your experience on the site and to the services we offer.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

* Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

* If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at lifestyle@healthylifestylechronicles.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to lifestyle@healthylifestylechronicles.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Healthy Lifestyle Chronicles takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized acces, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Ads

Ads that appear on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Healthy Lifestyle Chronicles and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Healthy Lifestyle Chronicles may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.